FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups, Dates, Venues, Matches – Tickets on Sale

FIFA World Cup 2018 Groups, Dates, Venues, Matches – Tickets on Sale


The 21st FIFA World Cup 2018 is scheduled to take place in Russia – starting from June 14th to July 15th 2018.


Group Phase Breakdown:

32 teams will be playing 48 matches across 8 groups as following:


  1. Russia
  2. Saudi Arabia
  3. Egypt
  4. Uruguay

*Saudi Arabia will be the first Asian team to play in the World Cup curtain raiser when they face hosts Russia, who were seeded top for the first time, on 14 June.


  1. Portugal
  2. Spain
  3. Morocco
  4. IR Iran

*Heavyweights and neighbours Portugal, top seeded for the first time, and Spain are the last three UEFA EURO winners (Spain in 2008/2012 and Portugal in 2016). IR Iran coach Carlos Queiroz will face Portugal, the team he led at the 2010 World Cup


  1. France
  2. Australia
  3. Peru
  4. Denmark

*France will meet fellow European side Denmark for the third time in the group stage after 1998 (France won 2-1) and 2002 (Denmark won 2-0).


  1. Argentina
  2. Iceland
  3. Croatia
  4. Nigeria

*Argentina were the last non-top seeds to lift the World Cup Trophy, when they did it in 1986. Since that tournament, there has been at least one European newcomer at each World Cup (Iceland in 2018).


  1. Brazil
  2. Switzerland
  3. Costa Rica
  4. Serbia

*Costa Rica head coach Oscar Ramirez played against Brazil at the 1990 World Cup, when Los Ticos lost narrowly 1-0 in Turin.


  1. Germany
  2. Mexico
  3. Sweden
  4. Korea Republic

*Group F is the only group in which all of the countries have hosted a previous World Cup: Germany (1974, 2006), Mexico (1970, 1986), Sweden (1958) and Korea Republic (2002).


  1. Belgium
  2. Panama
  3. Tunisia
  4. England

*Belgium, England and Tunisia all went unbeaten throughout World Cup qualifying. England head coach Gareth Southgate played against Tunisia at France 1998.


  1. Poland
  2. Senegal
  3. Colombia
  4. Japan

*Group H is the only group at Russia 2018 to not contain a previous World Cup champion. Three of the coaches Nawalka (POL), Cisse (SEN), Halilhodzic (JPN) – the latter of whom played for Yugoslavia in 1982 – have been players at the World Cup.


  • Thursday, June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Luzhniki)
  • Friday, June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Ekaterinburg)
  • Friday, June 15: Morocco v Iran (St Petersburg)
  • Friday, June 15: Portugal v Spain (Sochi)
  • Saturday, June 16: France v Australia (Kazan)
  • Saturday, June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Spartak)
  • Saturday, June 16: Peru v Denmark (Saransk)
  • Saturday, June 16: Croatia v Nigeria (Kaliningrad)
  • Sunday, June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Samara)
  • Sunday, June 17: Germany v Mexico (Luzhniki)
  • Sunday, June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Rostov-on-Don)
  • Monday, June 18: Sweden v Korea Republic (Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Monday, June 18: Belgium v Panama (Sochi)
  • Monday, June 18: Tunisia v England (Volgograd)
  • Tuesday, June 19: Poland v Senegal (Spartak)
  • Tuesday, June 19: Colombia v Japan (Saransk)
  • Tuesday, June 19: Russia v Egypt (St Petersburg)
  • Wednesday, June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Luzhniki)
  • Wednesday, June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Rostov-on-Don)
  • Wednesday, June 20: Iran v Spain (Kazan)
  • Thursday, June 21: France v Peru (Ekaterinburg)
  • Thursday, June 21: Denmark v Australia (Samara)
  • Thursday, June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Friday, June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (St Petersburg)
  • Friday, June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Volgograd)
  • Friday, June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Kaliningrad)
  • Saturday, June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Spartak)
  • Saturday, June 23: Germany v Sweden (Sochi)
  • Saturday, June 23: Korea Republic v Mexico (Rostov-on-Don)
  • Sunday, June 24: England v Panama (Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Sunday, June 24: Japan v Senegal (Ekaterinburg)
  • Sunday, June 24: Poland v Colombia (Kazan)
  • Monday, June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Samara)
  • Monday, June 25: Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Volgograd)
  • Monday, June 25: Spain v Morocco (Kaliningrad)
  • Monday, June 25: Iran v Portugal (Saransk)
  • Tuesday, June 26: Denmark v France (Luzhniki)
  • Tuesday, June 26: Australia v Peru (Sochi)
  • Tuesday, June 26: Nigeria v Argentina (St Petersburg)
  • Tuesday, June 26: Iceland v Croatia (Rostov-on-Don)
  • Wednesday, June 27: Korea Republic v Germany (Kazan)
  • Wednesday, June 27: Mexico v Sweden (Ekaterinburg)
  • Wednesday, June 27: Serbia v Brazil (Spartak)
  • Wednesday, June 27: Switzerland v Costa Rica (Nizhny Novgorod)
  • Thursday, June 28: Japan v Poland (Volgograd)
  • Thursday, June 28: Senegal v Colombia (Samara)
  • Thursday, June 28: England v Belgium (Kaliningrad)
  • Thursday, June 28: Panama v Tunisia (Saransk)

Also published on Medium.

FIFA World Cup Tickets